James Comey, former FBI
[…] the property of the government of the United States.
Comey Deserves Contempt,
Not Praise
Rather than examine an
entire litany of unethical, if not illegal, behavior that should warrant his disbarment,
let’s briefly look at some of Comey’s actions during the “probe” of Hillary
Clinton’s email server.
FACT: Prior to assuming
her cabinet-level sinecure as secretary of state, Hillary Clinton surreptitiously
established a private email server, perhaps even two, in her Chappaqua, N.Y.
home for use in all government email communications.
FACT: 18 U.S.C. § 1924: “Unauthorized
removal and retention of classified documents or material. (a)Whoever, being an
officer … of the United States, and, by virtue of his office … becomes
possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the
United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority
and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized
location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five
years, or both.”
QUESTION: Absent official
paperwork, does the basement of a private residence in an affluent Westchester
County community even remotely qualify as an authorized location?
ANSWER: In James Comey’s
mind, yes, so long as its Hillary Clinton’s home.
Comey Grants Absolution
To Clinton